Delaware.gov logo
[…] The Board may sign a final order of discharge and issue a certificate of discharge prior to the maximum expiration date of the sentence if the Board is satisfied that the final release is not incompatible with the best interest of society and the welfare of the offender. No order of discharge, however, shall be made within one (1) year after the date of release from incarceration except when the sentence expires earlier or when the offender’s supervision is transferred from parole to probation.
 

22. SENTENCE MODIFICATION : Pursuant to 11 Del. C. §4217, with respect to sentences imposed under the Truth-In- Sentencing Act of 1989 (i.e., crimes committed June 30, 1990, or thereafter), the Department may file an application for sentence modification for “good cause shown which certifies that the release of the offender shall not constitute a substantial risk to the community or himself.”